Source foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair for Travel, Daily Use, and Sports
Explore 30 verified options for the foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair designed for travel, daily living, and sports activities. Buyers can compare specifications like weight capacity, folding dimensions, and material quality to find the right mobility solution.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Foldable Lightweight Aluminum Wheelchairs
Understanding the Product Category and Core Attributes
The search for a foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair targets a specific segment of mobility equipment where portability, structural integrity, and user comfort intersect. Based on the available product data, the defining material characteristic for this category is the use of Aluminum Alloy, which distinguishes these units from heavier steel alternatives often found in standard medical or lavatory wheelchairs. The "foldable" attribute is a critical functional requirement, with specific product listings confirming that folding mechanisms are a standard feature for models designed for transport and storage efficiency.
When evaluating listings, buyers must distinguish between various wheelchair types. The market includes Ordinary Wheelchairs, Electric Wheelchairs, Lavatory Wheelchairs, and Leisure Sports Wheelchairs. For the specific keyword of a "foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair," the focus should remain on the Ordinary and Leisure Sports categories, as these are the configurations most frequently associated with the aluminum frame construction and folding capabilities described in the data. The "Non-Tilted" and "Tilted" attributes indicate that while some models offer tilt functions, the standard lightweight foldable unit is often a non-tilted configuration, prioritizing a lower center of gravity and compactness over complex reclining mechanisms.
The customization landscape for these products is diverse. Some listings explicitly state that customization is available and that the product is "Customized," while others note "Non-Customized" options. This suggests a supply chain capable of both OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) production and standard off-the-shelf sales. Buyers should verify if the specific aluminum alloy grade and the folding mechanism design are fixed standard features or if they can be tailored to specific user weight capacities or seat dimensions. The "Leg Rest Type" varies, with options ranging from "Both Sides Separate" to "Across Both Sides," which directly impacts the ease of folding and the final footprint of the wheelchair.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
Technical verification is paramount when sourcing aluminum wheelchairs, as "lightweight" is a relative term without standardized industry definitions in all contexts. The provided data offers concrete examples of specifications that buyers should use as a benchmark for comparison. For electric variants, specific metrics include a motor configuration of 24V 250W * 2PCS, a battery capacity of 24V 10ah, and a driving range of 15-20 km. The overall size for such electric models is recorded at 10706151200 mm, with a folded size of 720615500 mm. These dimensions provide a clear reference for storage requirements and transport compatibility.
For manual aluminum models, the seat width is a critical dimension, with observed data showing widths of 420 mm and 40 cm (400 mm). The seat depth is noted at 520 mm in specific listings. While the material is consistently identified as Aluminum Alloy, some listings also reference Steel, necessitating a strict filter to ensure the final product matches the "aluminum" requirement. The load capacity is another vital specification; one data point indicates a capacity of 150kg, which serves as a high-end benchmark for robust aluminum frames. Buyers must verify the actual load capacity of any specific model, as the frame thickness and alloy composition directly influence this limit.
The following table summarizes the key technical parameters observed in the product data to assist in specification verification:
| Parameter | Observed Data Point | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Material | Aluminium Alloy, Steel | Confirm Aluminum Alloy only |
| Folded Size | 720615500 mm | Verify folded dimensions for transport |
| Overall Size | 10706151200 mm | Check compatibility with vehicle trunks |
| Seat Width | 400 mm, 420 mm | Ensure fit for user body type |
| Seat Depth | 520 mm | Assess leg support and comfort |
| Load Capacity | 150 kg | Confirm maximum user weight limit |
| Battery (Electric) | 24V 10ah | Verify range and charging time (6-8h) |
| Speed (Electric) | 0-6 Km/H | Check speed compliance with local laws |
| Gradient | 0-8 Degree | Assess slope handling capability |
It is important to note that while specific numbers like 150kg load capacity or 6-8 hours charging time are present in the data, they represent observations of specific models rather than universal standards. A buyer must request the technical data sheet for the exact model being considered to confirm these figures apply to their purchase.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for B2B procurement, particularly when dealing with medical and mobility devices. The product data highlights several certifications that serve as indicators of quality and compliance. Commonly observed certifications include CE, RoHS, and ISO. More specifically, some listings detail a combination of ISO9001 and ISO13485 alongside CE certification. The ISO13485 standard is particularly significant as it relates to medical devices, suggesting that the manufacturer adheres to quality management systems specific to healthcare products.
However, the data also shows variations in certification listings. Some products list only "CE, ISO," while others include "RoHS." Buyers should not assume that every listed product possesses all these certifications. The presence of "CE" is a common observation, but its specific scope (e.g., MDR compliance in Europe) must be verified. The "Low-confidence background" section notes a generic "Ce" reference, which reinforces the need for buyers to demand official, up-to-date certification documents rather than relying on marketing claims.
When evaluating suppliers, the "prod_standard" field provides another layer of verification. One listing cites a standard of "103x66x88cm," while another references "10706151200mm." These appear to be dimensional standards rather than safety standards like ISO or EN. Buyers should inquire about compliance with international safety standards such as ISO 7176, which covers wheelchairs, even if the specific listing does not explicitly mention it. The absence of explicit safety standard mentions in the data does not imply non-compliance, but it does require the buyer to actively request proof of testing and compliance.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing landscape for foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchairs is influenced by several factors, including material costs, complexity of the folding mechanism, and the inclusion of electronic components. The observed price range in the market data spans from 21.5 USD to 1029 USD. This wide disparity indicates a market segment ranging from basic manual frames to fully equipped electric mobility units.
The lower end of the price spectrum, around 21.5 USD, likely corresponds to basic manual aluminum frames or components, potentially with minimal features or in bulk quantities. Conversely, the upper end near 1029 USD aligns with electric wheelchairs featuring dual motors, batteries, and advanced folding mechanisms. The "Net Wight with Battery" of 31.5 (likely kg) for an electric model further supports the higher price point due to the cost of the battery and motor assembly.
Material costs are a primary driver. Aluminum Alloy is generally more expensive than Steel, contributing to the higher baseline cost of lightweight models. The "Customization" attribute also impacts pricing. Customized orders, which may involve specific color schemes (Red, Black, Yellow, Silver, White are observed options) or modified dimensions, typically incur higher unit costs compared to standard "Non-Customized" inventory.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost factor. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 120 units. A buyer seeking a single unit for personal or trial use may find suppliers with an MOQ of 1, but the unit price will likely be higher. For bulk procurement, suppliers with an MOQ of 120 may offer significant volume discounts, bringing the unit cost closer to the lower end of the observed range. Buyers must balance the trade-off between lower unit costs and the capital required to meet higher MOQ thresholds.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Geographic origin plays a significant role in the sourcing strategy for these products. The data indicates that the majority of suppliers are located in China, with specific mentions of Tianjin and Anhui as production hubs. Tianjin is a major industrial port city, often associated with manufacturing and logistics, while Anhui is known for its growing medical device and manufacturing sectors. The "prod_origin" field consistently lists "China," which is a key factor for logistics planning and tariff assessment.
When evaluating suppliers, the "OEM: Yes" attribute is a strong indicator of a manufacturer's capability to produce private label goods. This suggests that the supplier has the infrastructure for customization, branding, and potentially white-labeling. However, the presence of "OEM: Yes" does not guarantee quality; it merely indicates the service capability. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capacity and quality control processes.
The "prod_packing" field offers insight into the supplier's attention to detail. Observations include "Caton" (likely a typo for Carton), "Carton," "Carton/Wooden Case," and "5-Layer Carton." The use of a "Wooden Case" or "5-Layer Carton" suggests a higher level of protection during shipping, which is crucial for preventing damage to the folding mechanisms and aluminum frames. Buyers should explicitly request packaging specifications to ensure the product arrives in pristine condition, especially for international shipments where handling can be rough.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of foldable aluminum wheelchairs requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. The "Condition: New" attribute confirms that the products are intended for primary use, but the durability of the aluminum alloy and the folding joints must be verified. The "Folded: Folding" attribute implies a mechanical hinge system that undergoes repeated stress. Buyers should request test reports regarding the fatigue life of the folding mechanism and the corrosion resistance of the aluminum alloy, especially if the wheelchair is intended for outdoor or humid environments.
The "Leg Rest Type" is another area requiring QC attention. Whether the legs are "Both Sides Separate" or "Across Both Sides" affects the folding process. A poorly engineered leg rest can prevent the wheelchair from folding completely or cause instability when unfolded. Buyers should inspect the locking mechanisms of the leg rests and the main frame folding hinges to ensure they engage securely.
For long-term procurement, the availability of spare parts is critical. Aluminum frames are generally durable, but wheels, tires, brakes, and batteries (for electric models) are consumable items. The "Battery: 24V 10ah" specification suggests that battery replacement will be a recurring cost. Buyers should negotiate terms that include a supply of spare parts or a commitment to support the product for a defined period.
Furthermore, the "Gradient: 0-8 Degree" specification highlights the operational limits of the wheelchair. Users must be trained to operate the device within these limits to prevent accidents. Procurement contracts should include user manuals and training materials that clearly define these operational boundaries. The "Speed: 0-6 Km/H" for electric models also requires compliance with local traffic regulations, which may vary by region. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides documentation confirming the device's compliance with local speed limits and safety regulations.
In conclusion, sourcing a foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair involves a careful balance of technical verification, compliance checks, and supplier evaluation. By focusing on the specific attributes of aluminum construction, folding mechanisms, and certification standards, buyers can navigate the market effectively. The wide range of prices and MOQs requires a tailored approach based on the specific volume and application needs of the organization. Ultimately, the goal is to secure a product that offers the desired portability and durability while meeting all safety and regulatory requirements.
FAQs
What certifications do foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchairs typically have?
Most models carry CE, RoHS, and ISO certifications, with some including ISO9001 and ISO13485 for medical device compliance. Buyers should verify specific certificates for each supplier, as listings vary between CE, ISO, and combined sets.
Can I customize the specifications of a foldable lightweight aluminum wheelchair?
Customization is available for many models, allowing changes to dimensions, colors, and leg rest types. However, some listings specify non-customized options, so buyers must confirm if the specific supplier supports OEM or tailored production.
What is the typical load capacity for these aluminum alloy wheelchairs?
Observed data indicates a load capacity of up to 150kg for robust aluminum frames. This figure serves as a benchmark, but actual limits depend on the specific model and frame thickness, requiring verification of the technical data sheet.
How does the folding mechanism affect the wheelchair dimensions?
Folding models reduce significantly, with observed folded sizes around 720*615*500 mm compared to overall sizes of 1070*615*1200 mm. The leg rest type, whether separate or across both sides, influences the final folded footprint and storage efficiency.
Which materials are used for the frame of these wheelchairs?
The primary material is Aluminum Alloy, distinguishing these units from heavier steel alternatives found in other categories. Buyers must strictly filter for aluminum to ensure the lightweight requirement is met, as some listings may also reference steel.
What are the pricing and MOQ ranges for these products?
Prices range from 21.5 to 1029 USD, with MOQs varying between 1 and 120 units. Lower prices often correspond to basic manual frames or bulk orders, while higher costs reflect electric features or customization requirements.
Where are these wheelchairs manufactured and shipped from?
Products originate primarily from China, with specific hubs in Tianjin and Anhui. Buyers should note the origin location for logistics planning, as shipping terms and tariffs depend on the specific factory location and packaging standards.